Contact Thailand Immigration Bureau : Find below customer service details of Immigration Bureau, Thailand, including phone and email. Besides contact details, the page also offers a brief overview of the government agency.

Head Office
Immigration Bureau
507 Soi Suan Plu Sathorn
Bangkok 10120, Thailand

Customer Service
Phone: 1178
Phone: 0-2287-3101 to 10
Email: [email protected] (Police Clearance Certificate)
____

About Immigration Bureau
The Immigration Bureau in Thailand is responsible for visas and immigration, besides preventing anti-terrorism activities and checking customs and border security. First created in the year 1927, the Immigration Bureau is responsible to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Thailand. All foreign citizens wishing to enter the tourist country is required to obtain a visa from a Thai Embassy or nearest Consulate-General.

Nationals of some countries can enter Thailand for 15-30 days without a visa. The list includes Australia, Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Czech Republic, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Indonesia, India, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Saudi Arabia, Switzerland, Taiwan, Turkey, UAE, UK and US. Nationals of certain countries may apply for visa upon arrival in Thailand. Such travellers cannot exceed 15 days of stay. You can see the immigration checkpoints on the website to know where you can get visa on arrival. Popular checkpoints consist of the Suvarnabhumi Airport, Don Muang International Airport, Chiangmai International Airport and Phuket International Airport.

The various visa types include tourist visa, non-immigrant visa, marriage visa, retirement visa, business visa and permanent resident visa. The tourist visa can either be of multiple or single entry type. To qualify for a permanent resident visa, you must have stayed in the country for 3 years, or have been married to a Thai for 5 years, among other requirements. For visa or immigration, you will need a passport, visa application form duly filled out, details of itinerary and visa fee. You can submit an application by mail or in person.

Highly-skilled professionals can make use of the Smart Visa, a program that gives applicants visa with validity of up to 4 years. To submit an application directly to an embassy or consulate, you can visit the link here to locate one in your city. Visit the Download section on the website to download application forms for visas, request for residence in the Kingdom, new passport and lost or stolen passport. For more information or queries on applications, consulate locations, visa status, fee, or others, reach the Immigration Bureau support.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *